Pregnancy

Pregnancy comes with plenty of questions. Do you have all of the answers? Take our quiz to find out your pregnancy IQ.

What is considered a full-term pregnancy?

A. 37 weeks
B. 39 weeks
C. 40 weeks

Answer B: A full-term pregnancy is a pregnancy that lasts between 39 weeks, 0 days and 40 weeks, 6 days. Babies born full term have the best chance of being healthy compared with babies born earlier or later.

When is the best time to begin taking prenatal vitamins?

A. After the first trimester
B. When your pregnancy is confirmed
C. At least three months prior to conception

Answer C: If possible, the best time to start taking prenatal vitamins is at least three months before conception. Take prenatal vitamins that contain at least 400 mcg folic acid, which helps prevent brain and spinal cord defects.

Under what circumstances do doctors recommend inducing pregnancy before 39 weeks gestation?

A. You're expecting twins/multiples
B. You've been diagnosed with hypertension or pre-eclampsia
C. You're experiencing complications with diabetes
D. All of the above

Answer D: Most doctors discourage elective inductions before 39 weeks unless waiting poses a health risk to mom or baby.

What are Braxton-Hicks?

A. Stretching exercises to do during pregnancy
B. Contractions signaling labor has started
C. Uncomfortable, erratic contractions beginning around week 20

Answer C: Although Braxton-Hicks contractions are a nuisance, they do not signal impending labor. They feel like menstrual cramps and tend to last 10 to 20 seconds every 10 to 15 minutes. Taking a walk, relaxing in a warm bath or resting can help.

What is one of the last organs to fully develop in a developing baby?

A. The lungs
B. The heart
C. The reproductive organs

Answer A: Every week matters in pregnancy. Because the lungs are one of the last organs to fully develop, doctors stress the importance of avoiding an early induction unless there is a health issue with mom or baby. A baby delivered early is at greater risk for respiratory distress and may need breathing intervention ranging from supplemental oxygen to intense respiratory support in the NICU.

pregnant woman drinking teaWhich of these beverages is OK to consume in moderation during pregnancy?

A. Coffee
B. Beer
C. Raw milk
D. None of the above

Answer A: According to the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists (ACOG), coffee or tea is safe as long as you stick to beverages with less than 200 milligrams of caffeine per day—that's about a 12 ounce latte, coffee or tea. Consuming too much caffeine can speed up a baby's heart rate causing heart arrhythmia and withdrawal symptoms after birth, similar to babies born addicted to drugs. No amount of alcohol is considered safe during pregnancy and puts your baby at risk for fetal alcohol spectrum disorder. Unpasteurized dairy products and juices can carry the bacterium Listeria and can be fatal to baby.

What types of exercises are safe during pregnancy?

A. Swimming
B. Walking
C. Strength training
D. Yoga
E. All of the above

Answer E: Regular exercise will help keep you and your baby healthy. While you shouldn't begin a new, strenuous fitness regime while pregnant, participating in fitness classes that you did regularly before pregnancy is usually OK. Because your sense of balance may be off, take a break from activities that can put you at risk for falling. Unsure? Check with your doctor.

Which remedy won't help with morning sickness?

A. Eating three square meals a day
B. Taking your prenatal vitamins with food before bed
C. Acupuncture

Answer A: Although referred to as "morning" sickness, nausea and vomiting during pregnancy can happen any time during the day. Going too long without eating can exacerbate nausea. Grazing on crackers, nuts, fruits and veggies throughout the day, and eating five to six small meals rather than three large meals can help you avoid an empty stomach and stabilize your blood sugar.

pregnant woman salad2How many additional calories do you need in your daily diet while you are pregnant?

A. 1,200
B. 600
C. 300

Answer C: Even though you may have heard that you should be eating for two, most women only need to consume an additional 300 calories a day while pregnant. Opt for nutrient-rich foods as opposed to foods high in sugars and fats.

Which of these vaccines are not safe to receive during pregnancy?

A. Flu
B. Varicella (chicken pox)
C. TDap - Tetanus, Diphtheria and pertussis (whooping cough)

Answer B: If you never had chicken pox as a child and have never been vaccinated against the illness, it's a good idea to get vaccinated at least a month before you get pregnant. If you get chicken pox while pregnant, your baby could suffer birth defects, or you may experience complications during pregnancy. Flu and DTap vaccines are safe and recommended during pregnancy.

Pre-eclampsia, gestational diabetes, pre-term birth and fetal growth restriction are risk factors during pregnancy that can predict which future health condition?

A. Lung cancer
B. Heart disease
C. Seizures

Answer B: Pregnancy is like a stress test for your heart. Research finds that women who suffer from conditions including pre-eclampsia, gestational diabetes, pre-term birth (delivery before 37 weeks) or fetal growth restriction (which occurs when a developing fetus isn't growing at a normal rate) are at greater risk for developing heart disease in the future.

Back and hip pain are common complaints during pregnancy. Which of these solutions can help with pregnancy aches and pains?

A. Prenatal yoga
B. High-heeled shoes with good arch support
C. Cross fit

Answer A: Prenatal yoga, which is geared specifically for pregnant women, can help strengthen your core abdominal muscles. Also choose low-heeled shoes with good arch support and avoid any new, strenuous exercise programs.

What is the recommended amount of weight gain during pregnancy?

A. 10-15 pounds
B. 40-50 pounds
C. 25-35 pounds

Answer C: Pregnancy is no time for dieting. Healthy weight gain is between 25-35 pounds over the course of the pregnancy. Avoid food and beverages with empty calories like those high in refined carbohydrates like white bread, white rice, pastries and sodas. If you are expecting multiples, talk to your doctor about recommended weight gain.

Under which circumstances should you call your doctor immediately?

A. Swelling in hands and feet
B. Leg cramps
C. Rhythmic back pain

Answer C: Severe back pain that comes and goes at regular intervals could indicate that you are experiencing preterm labor. Call your doctor right away. Normal back pain usually gets better as you go through the day and worse at night, interfering with your sleep. Swelling in the hands and feet and leg cramps are also normal pregnancy pains. That said, always contact your physician with any concerns.

Answer Key

Your pregnancy IQ: How many questions did you answer correctly?

12-14 You genius you. Either you’re a well-read first-time mom or this isn’t your first rodeo!
9-11 Superstar status. Well done! You’re someone who knows more than the average Joanna.
4-8 Knowledge seeker. Don’t you love it when you learn a new tip that can make your pregnancy more comfortable?
1-3 It’s all new to you. Just like parenting, pregnancy is a learning curve. Continue nurturing your curiosity to enjoy a healthy, self-aware pregnancy.

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Pouches' Community Corner

The Table at St. George’s

The Table at St. George’s is a market-style food pantry serving the extended local community. Visitors are invited to select their own items from a variety of fresh food, including locally grown produce. The Table’s mission is to encourage healthy eating, build relationships with those in need, and blur the lines between those serving and those being served.

StGeorges

Read more...